Respondent Privacy Policy

Introduction

Incite Marketing Planning Limited is a company registered in England and Wales which is part of the Kin + Carta group of companies (collectively referred to as “we” or “us” in this policy).

Who are we and how to contact us

Incite Marketing Planning Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Kin and Carta plc

Registered office address

One Tudor Street
London
EC4Y 0AH

Registered in England with company number:

3909059

Information Commissioners Office registration number:

Z9776385

You can get in touch with us in any of the following ways:

By email: london@incite.ws
By phone: +44 (0)20 7438 4950
Through this website: www.incite.ws
By post: 11 Soho Street, London W1D 3AD

About this privacy policy

The purpose of this policy is to give you more information about the detail and information that you give us during our interactions with you. This privacy policy relates to personal data collected by us directly or through our partners.

You should be aware that if you access third party websites (including websites of our partners or subsidiaries), using links provided on our websites, these websites are outside our control and have their own privacy policies governing the use of personal data and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

What data we process about you

Incite may collect and process the different categories of personal data according to the project you are a part of. Specific details about the personal data that you are giving incite will be available to you when you first agree to the project. Typical categories are outlined below

Contact Details:
– Name, contact details, address, employment details

Bank or financial details:
– For Payment of incentive

Social Media Information:
– social handles or usernames, comments or posts

Lifestyle Details:
– Financial Information, Household Information, Holiday Destination, Shopping Habits

Device or Technical Information
– IP addresses, details of your device,

Sensitive Personal Data – what categories of this data do we process and why

“Special categories” of particularly sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information. We may process special categories of personal information only with your explicit written consent.

These categories are outlined below:
Health Details
Racial or Ethnic origin
Political Opinions
Sexual Orientation
Criminal Conviction
Trade Union Membership
Religious Details

For a specific project we may approach you for your explicit consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If we do, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent. You should be aware that you do not have to agree to any request for consent from us but that it may result in you being unable to take part in a project.

How we collect information about you and how we will use it

We may collect information for Incite that you provide during your correspondence or interactions with us or our partners, The more common ways that this information could be collected is via:

– Surveys
– Email correspondence
– Telephone calls
– Paper communications
– Social media
– Visiting our offices
– Interviews, Events or Focus Groups
– Home or Office visits
– Information you share to us
– Sound or video you share with us

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

– Where you have given consent for us to process your information
– Where we need to comply with a legal obligation
– Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests

The purpose(s) we will collect and process your data are shown below:

Incite are a market research agency and the information that is collected from you will be related to a project that we have been engaged to undertake by an end client. More details regarding your specific project will be available when you agree to be a part of this.

Data sharing

Your personal data may be shared with the following categories of third parties:

– Market Research Agencies who help us deliver our projects
– Service providers who offers us tools or services that we require to undertake and deliver our projects to our clients
– Suppliers providing services to us to help us run our business

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law.

International Transfer of Data

Incite may send your data outside the European Economic Area (the European Economic Area being the European Union and Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway, also referred to as the “EEA”), Where your personal data are transferred or accessed outside of the EEA, we require that appropriate safeguards are in place.

Your choices in relation to personal information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us. You also have the rights and choices which you can exercise on the data we hold on you.

You have the right to:

– Obtain access to your personal information
– Withdraw consent
– Ask us to correct any errors or delete the information we hold
– Object or restrict our processing of your information
– Request that we port your personal information

For more information or to action these rights, please contact using us on DPT@incite.ws

Retention and destruction of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of the information we hold about you. We will not use your personal information unless it is (to the best of our knowledge) accurate and up to date. Each project will have a different retention period according to the requirements of that project and the client. Please contact using us on DPT@incite.ws with details of the project you were a part of and we’ll let you know the retention period for that project.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

When the purposes we collected the data for have ended we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Data Protection Officer

If you have concerns that you would like to raise with us, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Jonathon Richmond
Chief Data Protection Officer
data.protection@edit.co.uk

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you believe we have not acted within the law or have infringed your rights.

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of data over the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security. Once we have received your data we will use strict security measures to try to protect it against loss, misuse, or unauthorised alterations.

Changes

We may change the terms of this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page.

This policy was last updated on 26 September 2018

By clicking "Accept Cookies", you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts. Read our Cookie Policy.

Accept cookies Reject cookies